Privacy Policy

The Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 require us (Canterbury Archers), as a data controller, to tell you in transparent and easily accessible form how we will process your personal data.

This privacy notice sets out how we will use any personal information we hold about you, whom we will share it with and how we will protect your privacy. It also contains information about your rights.

What is personal information?
Personal information can be any information that relates to or identifies a living person. This could include a name, date of birth, postal address, email address and telephone number.

The law regards some personal information as being in a special category. This is because special category data is more sensitive, and so needs more protection. For example, information about an individual’s:

  • race

  • ethnic origin

  • politics

  • religion

  • trade union membership

  • genetics

  • biometrics (where used for ID purposes)

  • health

  • sexual orientation

Users of your information
Canterbury Archers gathers information about you for administration of membership and day to day running of the club. This information is also used by Archery GB (our governing body) and my Kent Archery Association (our County association).

What information do we hold

All members of our club need to give us information for membership purposes which we share with Archery GB for insurance and membership requirements. This information includes your name, date of birth, address, email address and phone number.

We also hold the email address and name of anyone using the contact us forms on our website or anyone who emails a club email address direct.

When you enter a tournament at Canterbury Archers, the tournament organiser will collect information about you for the administration of the tournament. This will include, Name, email, address, phone number, your GNAS/BLBS membership number, disability and gender.

Users under 18

If you are under 18 and would like to join us or get in contact, please make sure you have consent from a parent r gurdian before giving us your persaonal information.

The right to object

​This is the right to object to the processing of your information.

 

Information about the data controller
Canterbury Archers

The Archbishop's School

St Stephens Hill,

Canterbury,

Kent,

CT2 7AP

Email: canterburyarchers@gmail.com

Period for which data will be stored
We will only keep your personal information for as long as we consider that it is necessary to be retained. Once personal information is no longer needed it will be deleted or destroyed confidentially.

 

Rights of individuals whose information we hold
Your rights as a data subject can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office website.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about how we are processing your personal information please contact: canterburyarchers@gmail.com

Changes to this policy
We may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way that we treat your personal information by placing a notice on our website.

Last updated 19/11/2017